CommissionsCommissions

Commissions

Home

Development Commission (2019-2023)
Chair
GRACIA, Jean (First Vice Presdient)

Deputy Chair
VASIC, Marko (European Athletics Office)

Members
ANNER, Richard (LUX)
DAVIS, Nick (IRL)
GRUTE MOVIN, Karin (Executive Board Member)
GYULAI, Márton (Executive Board Member)
MEADOWS, Jenny (GBR)
PETRAHN, Barbara (HUN)
RUSSO, Roberta (ITA)
TEIGAMÄGI, Erich (Council Member) 

Event & Competition Commission (2019-2023)
Chair
ALEXANDER, Cherry (Vice President) 

Deputy Chair
BRUN, Bernadette (European Athletics Office)

Members
BEKLER, Gaye (TUR)
BUT-HUSAIM, Nadya (Council Member)
DE CARLOS, José Luis (ESP)
FITTKO, Esther (GER)
JUCK, Alfons (SVK)
NILSSON, Toralf (SWE)
O’CALLAGHAN, Pierce (IRL)
PUHALEVA, Galia (BUL)
VAN DER AAR, Niels (NED)

IAKOVAKIS, Periklis (Athletes Committee Chair)

Medical & Anti-Doping Commission (2019-2023)
Chair
BRANCO, Pedro (POR)

Deputy Chair
RUTKOVSZKY, Ede (European Athletics Office)

Members
ENGSTRÖM, Jan (SWE)
DRISCOLL, Richard (GBR)
KUURANNE, Tiia (FIN)
KISS, Marianna (HUN)
COHEN, Benjamin (SUI)

Athletes Committee (2018-2022)
Chair
IAKOVAKIS, Periklis (GRE)

Deputy Chair
PIRLET, Quentin (European Athletics Office)

Members
ENGLAND, Hannah (GBR)
LALOVA-COLLIO, Ivet (BUL)
LEITIS, Janis (LAT)
LEWANDOWSKI, Marcin (POL)
RODRIGUEZ, Angel David (ESP)
SALIS, Silvia (ITA)
SPANOVIC, Ivana (SRB)

Evaluation Panel
Chair
MENDES, Célia (European Athletics Office)

Members
BARLAG, Sylvia (NED)
DE CARLOS, José Luis (ESP)
NILSSON, Toralf (SWE)
PILNY, Karel (CZE)
SALCEDO, Jorge (POR)
WEISS, Pierre (FRA)

EAA Court (2019-2023)
Chair
ENGEL, Sven (SUI)

Vice-Chair
BROLIN, Thore (SWE)

Members
NAGHIYEV, Zaur (AZE)
ROUENOV PANTCHEV, Trifon (BUL)
ENGELBRECHT, Georg (GER)
STINSON, Philip (GBR)
BEREZOV, Victor (RUS - This member will only become active upon Russia's suspension as a Member Federation being lifted.) 

For further information please contact: EAAcourt@european-athletics.org 

European Athletics Advisory Groups (2019 – 2023)

Bidding Advisory Group
Chair
ALEXANDER, Cherry (Vice President)

Members
BRUN, Bernadette (European Athletics Office)
GRUTE MOVIN, Karin (Executive Board Member)
MENDES, Célia (European Athletics Office)
VARHANIK, Libor (Vice President)

Digital & Data Advisory Group
Chair
GRACIA, Jean (Executive Board Member)

Members         
FAULKNER, Robert  (European Athletics Office)
LAUNOIS, Nicolas (European Athletics Office)
MILZ, Christian ((European Athletics CEO)
TEIGAMÄGI, Erich (European Athletics Council)
WAKIM, Marcel (European Athletics Office)

Finances Advisory Group
Chair
KARAMARINOV, Dobromir (European Athletics President)

JOLLIET, Sylvain (European Athletics Office)
MILZ, Christian (European Athletics CEO)
PILNY, Karel (Financial Advisor)

Governance Advisory Group
Chair
GRACIA, Jean (Executive Board Member)

Members
BARLAG, Sylvia (NED)
BARAN, Ami (ISR)
CASTREJANA, Carlota (ESP)
FREITAG, Dagmar (GER)
LIPPE, Sirje (EST)
MENDES, Célia (European Athletics Office)
PREZELJ, Rožle (SLO)  

Marketing Advisory Group

Chair
VARHANIK, Libor (Vice President)

Members
BRAUN, Charles (European Athletics Office)
CHAPADO, Raul (Council Member)
GRUTE MOVIN, Karin (Executive Board Member)
MAGYAR, Patrick (SUI)
MILZ, Christian (European Athletics CEO)
 
Media Advisory Group
Chair
GYULAI, Márton (Council Member)

Members
BLUSINA, Ieva (LAT)
JUCK, Alfons (SVK)
FAULKNER, Robert (European Athletics Office)
O’CALLAGHAN, Pierce (IRL)

Running Advisory Group
Chair
DIMAKOS, Panagiotis (Council Member, Interim Chair)

Members
GRIBEL VORUM, Katrine (DEN)
GRUTE MOVIN, Karen (Executive Board Member)
VARHANIK, Libor (Vice President)
VASIC, Marko (European Athletics Office)
WIGHTMAN, Geoff (GBR)

Official Partners
Official Partners
Official Partners
Official Partners
Official Partners
Broadcast Partner
Broadcast Partner
Digital Partner
Preferred Supplier
Supporting Hotel
Photography Agency